Monday, 27 February 2017

Last Summer pt 3: Porlock Weir

When we booked our Somerset cottage, I began researching places for us to visit.  One place that stood out for me was Porlock Weir.

Porlock Weir is a very small port and tidal harbour, with a long history.  The port has existed for over a thousand years, in 1052 it was plundered by Harold Godwinson, who became King Harold for a few months in 1066, before his defeat at Hastings.

We didn't come to plunder, we came to find a tranquil, picture perfect village-by-the-sea, and we found it. Sheep grazing in fields almost at the shoreline, and seagulls, somewhat laid back compared to their more commercial seaside cousins.

The weather was very overcast, we expected rain at any moment, but is was surprisingly warm, even by the sea.

Today's outfit: Free M&S jeans courtesy of the reward credit card, £1 Jack Purcell Converse, and black 3/4 sleeve t shirt with Chinese dragon, possibly 50p both charity shopped

I was really taken by the colour of the pebbles on the beach, small and very large, in various delicate pastel shades of pink and green.

 These long sticks mark the entrance to the harbour, the deepest entry point for the boats.  As you can see, when we were there the tide was right out. 

When the tide is right in, the grade II listed Gibralter cottages are marooned on their own tiny island, accessible only by a narrow footbridge  

As they are only accessible by foot anyway, I was somewhat puzzled to find a Rover 25 in one of the gardens! (I know the shape of these cars well as I have one of the last ever 25's off the production line)

By the time we had our lunch at the picnic tables almost on the beach, the sky was clouding over and the headland looked quite menacing

We decided to drive back to the holiday cottage via all the interesting places we had spotted on the drive down.

In Porlock itself we found a tiny private museum inside an old pale pink cottage and had a look (no photos allowed inside) 

View from Selworthy Green

Further on up the coastal road we spotted National Trust signs and drove up a very steep hill.  We had found Selworthy Green

A little collection of picture perfect thatched cottages, clinging to the side of a steep yet green hill

 A cup of coffee and cake from the picnic bag in one of the most picturesque places, then back down the hill and onwards.

We noticed yesterday that Dunster had a beach and drove down to park up for a walk.  Surprisingly the beach was mainly sand with a few stones  

Dunster also has a little railway station.

OH was highly amused by this bench, apparently the name of a station in the film Oh, Mr Porter!  I was in blissful ignorance. 

We explored the little station, quietly hoping that a steam train would turn up, whilst admiring the old luggage 

This label for a famous Welsh town, was attached to the curved top case on the left of the trolley

Also known as: Saint Mary's Church in the hollow of the white hazel near a rapid whirlpool and the Church of St. Tysilio of the red cave

This case has travelled a little further

Finally, after a false start of a diesel train trundling along the track, this little steam train pulled in to Dunster station.

7828 is a fairly new steam engine, it was built in 1950, scrapped in 1965 and ended up at the now famous Woodham Brothers Barry scrapyard in Wales, where the owner found it easier and more lucrative to cut up coal wagons rather than the more awkward engines.  This resulted in 213 of the 297 engines sent there to be scrapped, being rescued and refurbished.  But that is another story!

More Somerset tales soon!


  1. I'm sure my mum used to holiday in Porlock as a child, the name sounds so familiar. What a gorgeous place it is, too - chocolate box pretty and almost timeless. I love the look of that pink museum and the wonderful sea bleached photos you took of the beach.
    I do love an old steam train and I'd have wanted to steal all that luggage! xxx

  2. Porlock is another memory from the Watchet holiday. I later found out that my Great Auntie Connie rode her motorbike up Porlock Hill in the 1940's (she was quite a character) and came off it, breaking her leg, which, she told us, resulted in her getting pregnant! Every time I hear of Porlock I think of her. What a gorgeous place it is, you've captured it beautifully.

  3. Although I've been to Somerset a couple of times, I've never been up the coast. Porlock looks very pretty, and so does Selworthy Green. I'm quite taken with that photo of the gull on the boat. I also love the little station, which is very charming. Thanks for taking us to this gorgeous part of the world, Claire. xxx

  4. This stirs so many memories of England for me, those pebbly beaches with no sand and the picture perfect thatched cottages. So pleased you shared these lovely shots from last Summer.

  5. A lovely part of the country! There are some amazing walks from Selworthy over the beacon. Jx

  6. What an interesting part of the world, lots to see, great views, and a beautiful steam train too! xx


Thanks for stopping by and reading my blog. I'd love it if you left a comment too!